Photographic Competition

Photographic Awards 2016
 

Section A – Taupo Branch Trophy (Game Animals)

 

1st                    Brad Ramsay                           Taupo

2nd                   Brad Ramsay                           Taupo

3rd                   David Fechney                       Malvern

 

Section B1 – North Otago Branch Trophy (Other Wildlife – Birds)

 

1st                    John Lumsden                       Napier

2nd                   Paul Peychers                        Nelson

3rd                   Zeff Veronese                         North Canterbury

 

Section B2 – Jock McQuilkan Cup (Other Wildlife –Mammals)
 

1st                    John Lumsden                       Napier             

2nd                   John Lumsden                      Napier             

3rd                   John Sanders                          North Otago

 
Section B3 – WH Robinson Trophy – (Other Wildlife – Insects, Reptiles, Amphibians)

 

1st                    Paul Peychers                         Nelson

2nd                   Jamie Fairbairn                     Bay of Plenty            

3rd                   Paul Peychers                         Nelson

 

Section C – Veronese Trophy – Scenic

 

1st                    Noel Welsford                       South Canterbury

2nd                   Paul Peychers                        Nelson

3rd                   Marilyn Rathgen                    South Canterbury

 

Section D – Harris Trophy – Flora

 

1st                    Shane Hall                              West Coast

2nd                   Keith Milne                            Auckland

3rd                   Graeme Williams                   Malvern

 

Section E – Gore & District Branch Trophy – Human Interest
 

1st                    Shane Hall                             West Coast

2nd                   Zeff Veronese                        North Canterbury

3rd                   Jamie Fairbairn                     Bay of Plenty            

 

Section F – Carter Cup -  Best colour or B&W print of all sections

 

1st                    John Lumsden                       Napier             

2nd                   Zeff Veronese                        North Canterbury

 3rd                   Brad Ramsay                         Taupo

 
Section G – Thames Valley Branch Trophy – Best Junior Colour  or B&W Print
 

1st                    Joshua Keen                           South Canterbury

2nd                   Joshua Keen                           South Canterbury

3rd                   Joshua Keen                           South Canterbury

 

Section H – Wellington Branch Trophy – Best Photographic Essay – Big Game Hunting

 

No Entrants


2015 Photographic Competition Winners

Ramsay Trophy

Hunting

1

Zeff Veronese

North Canterbury

2

Sean Buttle

North Canterbury

3

Zeff Veronese

North Canterbury

John Anderson Memorial Trophy

New Zealand Wildlife


1

Bob Ramsay

Taupo

Taupo Branch Trophy 

 Game Animals

1

Bill Wallace

Bush

2

Bill Wallace

Bush

3

Bill Wallace

Bush

North Otago Branch Trophy

Other Wildlife - Birds

1

Paul Lenz

Golden Bay

2

Khan Adam

South Canterbury

3

Paul Lenz

Golden Bay

Jock McQuilkan Cup

Other Wildlife - mammals

1

Don Lorking

North Canterbury

2

Tim McCarthy

South Canterbury

3

Tony Chittock

South Otago

W H Robinson Trophy

Other Wildlife - Insects, Reptiles & Amphibians

1

Brian Witton

Auckland

2

Tim Mitchell

Upper Clutha

3

Peter Flynn

Thames Valley

Veronese Trophy 

Scenic

1

Zeff Veronese

North Canterbury

2

Joshua Keen

South Canterbury

3

Zeff Veronese

North Canterbury

Harris Trophy 

 Flora

1

Jamie Fairbairn

Bay of Plenty

2

Khan Adam

South Canterbury

3

Zeff Veronese

North Canterbury

Gore & Districts Trophy 

Human Interest

1

Shane Hall

West Coast

2

Paul Peychers

Nelson

3

Dylan Higginson

Manawatu

Athol Hood Memorial Trophy

New Zealand Hunting & Wildlife Cover


1

Bill Wallace

Bush

Wellington Branch Trophy

Best Photographic Essay


1

Ian Checkley

Bush

Thames Valley Branch Trophy

Best Junior colour or black & white print

1

Joshua Keen

South Canterbury

2

Joshua Keen

 

3

Joshua Keen

 

Carter Cup 

Best colour or black & white print of all sections

1

Bill Wallace

Bush

2

Shane Hall

West Coast

3

Don Lorking

North Canterbury

Ian D Wright Award

Supreme Branch photographic award

1

South Canterbury Branch

 

2

Nelson Branch

 

3

Bay of Plenty Branch

 



Our photographic competition is held each year and announced at conference.  The following catergories are listed below

Remember you must be a fully paid up member of NZDA, you can pay online at  - Shop Online

Colour and Black & White Prints

Section A        Game Animals                                                     Taupo Branch Trophy

Section B1      Other Wildlife – Birds                                           North Otago Branch Trophy

Section B2      Other Wildlife – Mammals                                     Jock McQuilkan Cup

Section B3      Other Wildlife – Insects, Reptiles & Amphibians    WH Robinson Trophy

Section C        Scenic                                                                     Veronese Trophy

Section D        Flora                                                                       Harris Trophy

Section E        Human Interest                                                    Gore & District Branch Trophy

Section F         Best Colour or B&W Print of all sections        Carter Cup

Section G        Best Junior Colour or B&W Print                     Thames Valley Branch Trophy

Section H        Best digital Black & White or Colour print     Wellington Branch Trophy

Section I          Supreme Branch Photographic Award             Ian D Wright Award

New Zealand Hunting & Wildlife Cover                                  Athol Hood Memorial Trophy

Video Films

Section A        Training/Promotional                                         North Canterbury Branch Trophy

Section B        Hunting                                                                 Ramsay Trophy

Section C       New Zealand Wildlife                                          John Anderson Memorial Trophy

NZDA Supreme Branch Photographic Award        Ian D Wright Trophy

NATIONAL_PHOTOGRAPHIC_COMPETITION_RULES.pdf

Photographic_Entry_Form_2015.pdf

 

Top

© Copyright New Zealand Deerstalkers Association Inc
Wellington, New Zealand