Antler, Horn and Tusk Competition

NATIONAL ANTLER, HORN AND TUSK COMPETITIONS 2015
A.01 McGOWAN SHIELD – Fallow deer - Total entries: 6
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Tom Park  Otago Sth Canterbury 250 1/2
2nd Joshua Keen Sth Canterbury Nth Otago 235 1/2
3rd Peter Fairbairn Sth Canterbury Central Otago 236 1/8
A.02 MEL LARRITT TROPHY – Red deer - Total entries: 7
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Frank Rae Gore & Districts Southland 384 5/8
2nd Joseph Beston Upper Clutha Makarora 344 1/4
3rd Pat Taylor Napier Hawkes Bay 318 1/4
A.04 HENDERSON TROPHY – Sambar deer - Total entries:  1
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Wai McIver Rotorua Rotomahana 197 1/8
A.05 CLIFF MARSHALL MEMORIAL TROPHY – Sika deer - Total entries: 3
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Warren McKay Auckland Puketitri 190 3/4
2nd Frank Rae Gore & Districts Central Plateau 191 1/4
3rd Henryk Poczwa Hutt Valley Ripia Valley 176 3/8
A.08 McCONACHIE SHIELD – Chamois - Total entries: 5
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Shaun Moloney Southern Lakes Upper Dart 27 3/4
2nd Mark Wright Ashburton Sth Westland 27 1/4
3rd Mark Thom Otago Karangarua 26 1/4
A.09 MOUNT COOK TROPHY – Tahr - Total entries: 12
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Kelvin Williams Ashburton Waiho 45 1/4
2nd Adrian Tuffley Nth Otago Lake Tekapo 44 3/4
3rd Troy Adamson Nelson Dobson Valley 44 1/4
A.10 COLIN PORTER TROPHY – Goat - Total entries: 1
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Joshua Green Rakaia Kaikoura 88 1/8
A.11 DILLON SHIELD – Drawn Pig Tusks - Total entries: 1
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st John Morris Otago Silver Peaks Dunedin 24 ¼ 
A.13 TREVOR CHAPPELL TROPHY – Wild Sheep - Total entries: 3
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Brent  Neville Auckland Pitt Island 81 1/4
2nd Geoff Booth Nth Otago Kakanui Range 77 1/2
3rd Rebecca Cochrane Nth Canterbury Mt Thomas 76 1/2
A.14 POVERTY BAY BRANCH TROPHY – Best Game Animal Shot by a Junior Under 19 Total entries: 9
  Name Branch Place Taken DS
1st Joshua Keen Sth Canterbury Nth Otago 235 1/2
2nd Max Watson Rakaia Rakaia 42 3/4
A.16 Z VERONESE CUP – Best Antlered Species Taken by a Junior - Total entries: 3
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS DS Equiv
1st Joshua Keen Sth Canterbury Fallow Nth Otago 235 ½ 358.36
2nd Matt Parsons Nth Otago Fallow Kakanui Mtns 202 ½ 308.14
3rd Brenna Berger Auckland Fallow Sth Kaipara 148 ½ 225.97
A.17 E VERONESE CUP – Best Horned Species Taken by a Junior - Total entries: 6
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS DS Equiv
1st Max Watson Rakaia Tahr Rakaia 42 ¾ 325.26
2nd Liam O’Leary Nth Canterbury Tahr Mt Cook 42 319.56
3rd Jacob Marr Sth Canterbury Tahr Mt Cook 41 ¼ 313.85
A.18 KAIMANAWA BRANCH TROPHY – Best Game Trophy Taken by a Lady - Total entries: 5
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS DS Equiv
1st Jane Cochrane Nth Canterbury Chamois St James 25 ¾ 310.75
2nd Rose Cochrane Nth Canterbury Tahr Mt Cook 39 ½ 300.53
3rd Wai McIver Rotorua Sambar Rotomahana 197.125 299.96
A.19 NORMAN DOUGLAS TROPHY – Best Branch Entry – Consisting of one set of Antlers, Horns and Tusks - Total entries:  branches  1
Place Branch Species DS DS Equiv Total
1st Otago Fallow 250 ½ 381.18  
2nd Otago Chamois 26 ¼ 316.78
3rd Otago Drawn Tusks 24 ¼ 249.63             947.59              
A.20 ORBELL TROPHY – Best Head of All Deer Species
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS DS Equiv
1st Frank Rae Gore & districts Red Southland 384 5/8 384.625
2nd Tom Park Otago Fallow Sth Canterbury 250 ½ 381.18
3rd Warren McKay Auckland Sika Puketitri 190 ¾ 333.81
A.21 EGMONT TROPHY – Best Head of all Horned Species
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS DS Equiv
1st Kelvin Williams Ashburton Tahr Waiho 45 ¼ 344.28
2nd Adrian Tuffley Nth Otago Tahr Lake Tekapo 44 ¾ 340.48
3rd Shaun Moloney Southern Lakes Chamois Upper Dart 27 ¾ 334.88
A.24 BOW HUNTING SENIOR - Total entries: 2
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS Equiv
1st Tyron Southward Rakaia Tahr Jacob River 327.16
2nd Joshua Green Rakaia Wild Goat Kaikoura 237.25
A.25 WAIKATO BRANCH TROPHY    Over 65 - Total entries: 4
Place Name Branch Species Place Taken DS Equiv
1st Tom Park Otago Fallow Sth Canterbury 381.18
2nd Pat Taylor Napier Red Hawkes Bay 318.25
3rd Zeff Veronese Nth Canterbury Chamois Wanganui River 304.71
A.26  D.BRUCE BANWELL TROPHY
Place Name   Branch Place Taken DS
1st Brent Fokkens Otago Oteake Cons Park 300 1/8
MEDALS
Name Place Species DS Medal
Tom Park Otago Fallow 250 ½ Gold
Joshua Keen  Sth Canterbury Fallow 235 ½ Bronze
Peter Fairbairn Sth Canterbury Fallow 236 1/8 Bronze
Frank Rae Gore & Districts Red 384 5/8 Gold
Joseph Beston Upper Clutha Red 344 ¼ Silver
Frank Rae Gore & Districts Sika 191 ¼ Bronze
Warren McKay Auckland Sika 190 ¾ Bronze
Kelvin Wiliams Ashburton Tahr 45 ¼ Silver
Adrian Tuffley Nth Otago Tahr 44 ¾ Bronze






The Antler, Horn and Tusk Competition is held and judged each year at conference.  Entries must have been taken since the last conference and the entry closure date.  You must be a fully paid up and capitated member of NZDA to participate, you can pay online here - Shop Online

The complete and updated rules are below

National_Competition_Rules_no_changes_AGM_2013.doc

The 2015 application is here - AHT_Entry_Form_2015.pdf

Top

© Copyright New Zealand Deerstalkers Association Inc
Wellington, New Zealand